Market Updates

DFW Housing Market Update: September 2026

By Tola Adebiyi · 5 min read

A monthly, no-spin read on where the Dallas–Fort Worth market stands: inventory, pricing, days on market, and mortgage rates, pulled from the September 2026 MLS report by the Texas A&M Real Estate Research Center.

Quick Summary

As of September 2026, DFW home prices are holding steady while buyer activity slows. The metro single-family median was $385,000, down just 1% from a year ago. Pending sales fell 19% year over year as 30-year mortgage rates climbed above 7%. Homes are taking about two months to sell and closing near 94% of list price, which gives prepared buyers real negotiating room.

Inventory: Balanced, Not Surging

DFW had 31,325 active single-family listings in September, about 2% fewer than a year ago, or 4.3 months of supply. That's a balanced market. The east side runs looser: Rockwall County sits at 5.8 months of supply and Kaufman County at 6.0.

Days on Market: Slower, More Deliberate

The average DFW home spent 62 days on the market, up from 58 in August, and sellers received 93.9% of list price. Locally, Fate moved fastest at 63 days, Rockwall averaged 77, Forney 91, and Heath 96.

Pricing: Flat Year Over Year

The median sale price was $385,000 and the median price per square foot was flat at $185.82. Rockwall County's median rose 14% to $485,000, but on just 199 sales, so that jump likely reflects which homes closed rather than broad appreciation.

Mortgage Rates: Back Above 7%

Rates are the story this month. Freddie Mac's weekly survey shows the 30-year fixed crossed 7% in late September for the first time since January 2025, and it averaged 7.40% as of October 15, up from 6.27% a year ago. That's why contracts dropped: 5,536 DFW homes went pending in September, down 22% from August.

New Construction: Where the Leverage Is

For new construction, the bigger lever is financing: several DFW builders are advertising fixed rates between 4.99% and 5.25% with closing cost help, roughly two points below the market.

What This Means Depending on Where You Sit

  • Buyers: flat prices, more room to negotiate, and builder rate incentives worth comparing against outside financing.
  • Sellers: price against today's competition from day one. With homes averaging 62 days on market and selling near 94% of list, overpricing costs time and money.
  • New construction buyers: right now, the builder's rate offer may matter more than the price itself.

DFW Market Snapshot: September 2026

MetricCurrent Reading
Median sale price (metro)$385,000, down 1% YoY
Pending sales5,536, down 19% YoY
Active listings31,325, down 2% YoY
Months of inventory4.3
Average days on market62
Sold-to-list price93.9%
30-year mortgage rate7.40% (Freddie Mac, Oct 15)

Sources: NTREIS Monthly MLS Summary Report, September 2026 (Texas A&M Real Estate Research Center via MetroTex); Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey; builder incentive offers as advertised in October 2026.

Free Guide

New Construction vs. Resale: Which Home Is Right for You? (Rockwall, Forney, Heath & Fate)

An honest side-by-side look at cost, timeline, and tradeoffs so you can pick what fits.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Is DFW a buyer's market or seller's market right now?

Balanced. With 4.3 months of supply metro-wide and homes closing near 94% of list, buyers have leverage, especially on the east side, where Rockwall County sits at 5.8 months of supply and Kaufman County at 6.0.

Are home prices dropping in Dallas-Fort Worth?

Not meaningfully. The September median of $385,000 was down 1% from a year ago, and price per square foot was flat.

Why did home sales slow in September?

Mortgage rates crossed 7% in late September for the first time since January 2025, pushing pending sales down 19% from September 2025.

How long are homes taking to sell in DFW?

About 62 days on average, and longer in east-side suburbs like Forney (91 days) and Heath (96 days).

Want the Market Read for Your Specific Area?

Metro-wide numbers only tell part of the story. Conditions vary by city and price band across Rockwall, Forney, Heath, and Fate. Reach out for a submarket breakdown, or for a look at which builders are offering the strongest rate incentives right now.